ENG | BM
News
"Shape of Water" leads 90th Academy Awards nominees

"The Shape of Water" has a total of 13 nominations at this year's Oscars.

24 Jan – The nominees for the 90th Academy Awards have been revealed at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater, with Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis as well as Academy president John Bailey making the announcement.

Leading the pack is Guillermo del Toro's sci-fi fantasy romance, "The Shape of Water", which garnered 13 nominations in total, including in the Best Picture, Best Actress and Directing categories.

Tagging behind is "Dunkirk", Christopher Nolan's World War II movie, with its eight nominations including in the Directing, Cinematography and Best Picture categories.


"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri", the big winner at both the 75th Golden Globes Awards and the 24th SAG Awards, may repeat its success at this year's Oscars as it managed to snag seven nominations in total.

Jordan Peele's "Get Out", garnering four nominations, is one of the few horror movies that have been nominated at one of Hollywood's most prestigious awards ceremonies.

Meanwhile, Denzel Washington, who was nominated for "Fences" last year, gets another Best Actor nomination this year, this time for "Roman J. Israel, Esq". Meryl Streep, nominated for "Florence Foster Jenkins" last year, also gets a consecutive Best Actress nomination, this time for "The Post".

This year's Oscars also see positive changes such as opening the doors to Netflix movies and forgoing actors and movies that have been involved in sexual harassment scandals.

Taking place at 5pm PST on 4 March at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, the 2018 Oscars will once again be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel (who, in a recent promo, claims that he is still haunted by the envelope blunder at the previous Oscars).

The full list of the 90th Academy Awards nominees is as follows:

Best Picture
"Call Me By Your Name"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"Get Out"
"Lady Bird"
"Phantom Thread"
"The Post"
"The Shape of Water"
" Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri "

Best Directing
"Dunkirk", Christopher Nolan
"Get Out", Jordan Peele
"Lady Bird", Greta Gerwig
"Phantom Thread", Paul Thomas Anderson
"The Shape of Water", Guillermo del Toro

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"
Meryl Streep, "The Post"

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"
Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq"

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"
Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"
Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"
Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"
Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"
Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"
Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best Original Screenplay
"The Big Sick"
"Get Out"
"Lady Bird"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best Adapted Screenplay
"Call Me By Your Name"
"The Disaster Artist"
"Logan"
"Molly's Game"
"Mudbound"

Best Cinematography
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"Mudbound"
"The Shape of Water"

Best Film Editing
"Baby Driver"
"Dunkirk"
"I, Tonya"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best Visual Effects
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2"
"Kong: Skull Island"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
"War for the Planet of the Apes"

Best Production Design
"Beauty and the Beast"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"The Shape of Water"

Best Costume Design
"Beauty and the Beast"
"Darkest Hour"
"Phantom Thread"
"The Shape of Water"
"Victoria & Abdul"

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
"Darkest Hour"
"Victoria & Abdul"
"Wonder"

Best Original Score
"Dunkirk"
"Phantom Thread"
"The Shape of Water"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
"Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best Original Song
"Mighty River", "Mudbound"
"Mystery Of Love", "Call Me by Your Name"
"Remember Me", "Coco"
"Stand Up For Something", "Marshall"
"This Is Me", "The Greatest Showman"

Best Sound Editing
"Baby Driver"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Dunkirk"
"The Shape of Water"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Best Sound Mixing
"Baby Driver"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Dunkirk"
"The Shape of Water"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Best Animated Feature
"The Boss Baby"
"The Breadwinner"
"Coco"
"Ferdinand"
"Loving Vincent"

Best Documentary (Feature)
"Abacus: Small Enough to Jail"
"Faces Places"
"Icarus"
"Last Men in Aleppo"
"Strong Island"

Best Foreign Language Film
"A Fantastic Woman"
"The Insult"
"Loveless"
"On Body and Soul"
"The Square"

Best Documentary Short Subject
"Edith+Eddie"
"Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405"
"Heroin(e)"
"Knife Skills"
"Traffic Stop"

Best Live Action Short
"DeKalb Elementary"
"The Eleven O'Clock"
"My Nephew Emmett"
"The Silent Child"
"Watu Wote/All of Us"

Best Animated Short
"Dear Basketball"
"Garden Party"
"Lou"
"Negative Space"
"Revolting Rhymes"


Cinema Online, 24 January 2018